|
Preliminary Programme:
This
is a preliminary program, and is subject to change prior to the conference.
Wednesday 26 November
- Registration: 8:30 - 9:15
Session 1: 9:15 - 10:15
- Opening
- Keynote: The past, present, and future of image processing
systems engineering: A personal perspective.
Professor R.M. Hodgson
Session 2: Applications: 10:40 - 12:20
- 3D pose estimation of beef carcasses using symmetry
David W Penman, Nawar S. Alwesh
- Background Correction in Forensic Photography
Gordon M Miskelly, John H Wagner
- Towards a Human Tracking System for a Mobile Robot Using Neural-Based
Motion Detectors
John A Perrone, Tony Voyle, Margaret E Jefferies
- Some developments on active contours and logarithmic hue-like colour
space: Application to Lip Tracking
Patrice Delmas, Marc Lievin
- Defect analysis of grit-blasted or spray-painted surface using Vision
Sensing Techniques
G Sen Gupta, Tin Aung Win, Chris Messom, Serge Demidenko, Subhas
Mukhopadhyay
Session 3: Image Retrieval: 1:20 - 3:00
- Keynote: Content-based Image Retrieval in Digital
Image Databases using Structure, Color and Texture
Professor J Aggarwal
- Image Retrieval Using Colour Co-occurrence Histograms
Linjiang Yu, Georgy Gimel'farb
- Object Recognition Robust under Translation, Rotation and Scaling
in Application of Image Retrieval
Sanun Srisuk, Rerkchai Fooprateepsiri, Sahatsawat Waraklang
Session 4: Remote Sensing: 3:20 - 5:00
- A description of New Zealand Forest using Full Polarisation Radar
Imagery
Stephen McNeill, David Pairman
- Detecting Buildings and Roof Segments by Combining LIDAR Data and
Multispectral Images
Franz Rottensteiner, John Trinder, Simon Clode, Kurt Kubik
- The effects of multipath on a bathymetric synthetic aperture sonar
using belief propagation
Michael Hayes, Philip Barclay
- Vehicle detection from airborne images by separation of texture properties
and their fusion
Hartwig Hetzheim, Anko Borner
- Panoramic Mapping using CCD-Line Camera and Laser Scanner with Integrated
Position and Orientation System
Ralf Reulke, Aloysius Wehr, Reinhard Klette, Martin Scheele, Karsten
Scheibe
Thursday 27 November
Session 5: Poster 1 Introductions: 9:00 - 10:00
- A Traffic Object Detection System for Road Traffic Measurement and
Management
Carsten Dalaff, Ralf Reulke, Axel Kroen, Thomas Kahl
- Interactive Modelling of Hair with Texture Maps
Will Baker, Scott A King
- Bi-Quadratic Interpolation of Intensity for Fast Shading of Three
Dimensional Objects
Ekta Walia, Chandan Singh
- An Efficient and Topological Correct Polygonisation Algorithm for
Finite Element Data Sets
Burkhard Wunsche, Jenny Zheng Lin
- A Novel Image Retrieval Based on the Representative Colours
Jianfeng Ren, Yuli Shen, Lei Guo
- Generalized Perona-Malik Equation Based Entropy Maximization
Hesan Z Rafi, Hamid Soltanian-Zadeh
- Multigrid Analysis of Curvature Estimators
Simon Hermann, Reinhard Klette
- Use of Multiple Surface-Tilts Approximations in Shape-from-shading
using Jacobi's Iterative Method
Osamu Ikeda
- 3D Articulated Structure and Motion Analysis from Monocular Images
Xiaoyun Zhang, Yuncai Liu
- Parameter Identification for two Stereo Models
FaJie Li, Qi Zang, Reinhard Klette
- Direct vs Reflected Acoustic Timing Simulation for Measuring the Tow-Path
of a Synthetic Aperture Sonar
Edward N Pilbrow, Michael P Hayes
- Extraction of Shape of an Object and Construction of closed Curves
using Image Information
Junko Fukuda
- Fast algorithm for VQ-based wavelet coding system
OO Khalifa
- Feature Points Extraction from Faces
GU Hua, SU Guang-Da, DU Cheng
- Laser-Based Finger Tracking System Suitable for MOEMS Integration
Stephane Perrin, Alvaro Cassinelli, Masatoshi Ishikawa
- Obtaining Three dimensional Information from Forests using Polarmetric
Interferometry
Stephen McNeill, David Pairman
- Player Segmentation Evaluation for Trajectory Estimation in Soccer
Games
Hanjoo Kim, Siwook Nam, Jaihie Kim
- Reinventing the Microscope in the Age of Digital Imaging
CA Holdaway, RM Hodgson
Session 6: Phase 10:40 - 11:40
- Comparison of Wavefront sensing using subdivision at the aperture
and focal planes
Richard M Clare, Richard G Lane
- Effects of Spectral Amplitude and Phase Errors on Interpretability
of Images
WH Hsiao, E Ip, RP Millane
- Estimating phase aberrations from intensity data
Theam Yong Chew, Richard G Lane
Panel Discussion 11:40 - 12:20
Session 7a: Coding: 1:20 - 3:00
- Better Compression Rate For Images With The Deployment of ATSVD
A. Sharifinejad
- Intra Frame Relay in ECC Video
Bing Du, Anthony Maeder, Miles Moody
- Stereo Image Compression by Quadrant Vector Quantization
Chompoonuch, Rutikorn Varakulsiripunth, Tanasak Phanprasit, Manas
Sanworasil
- Watermarking Still Image Using Parameterized Wavelet Systems
Zhuan Qing Huangm Zhuhan Jiang
- A New Image Copyright Protection Algorithm
Ji-Hong Chang, Long-Wen Chang
Session 7b: Biometrics: 1:20 - 3:00
- Accurately measuring the size of the pupil of the eye
Xiang Lin, Jennifer Craig, Simon Dean, Gisela Klette, Reinhard Klette
- An AFIS using fingerprint classification
Chaur-Chin Chen, Yaw-Yi Wang
- Fingerprint Images Segmentation Using Two Stages Coarse to Fine Discrimination
Technique
Andrew Teoh, TS Ong, WY Sek NCL David
- Palmprint Recognition with PCA and ICA
Tee Connie, Andrew Teoh, Michael Goh, David Ngo
- Fast training and faster execution face detectors
Brendan McCane, Kevin Novins
Session 8a: Stereo: 3:40 - 5:00
- 3D Reconstruction Using Shape from Phometric Stereo and Contours
Chia-Yen Chen, Reinhard Klette, Chi-Fa Chen
- Dense Stereo Correspondence Based on Recursive Adaptive Size Multi-Windowing
Sylvia Oi-Ye Chan, Ya-Ping Wong, Jacob K Daniel
- Investigation of Directional Filter on Kube Pentland's 3D Surface
Reflectance Model using Photometric Stereo
Jiahua Wu, Mike J Chantler
- Stereo Disparity Estimation in Moment Space
Angeline Pang, R Mukundan, Ng Liang Shing
Session 8b: Biomedical: 3:40 - 5:00
- Automatic Particle Picking of Biological Molecules Imaged by Electron
Microscopy
Jasmine Banks, Rosalba Rothnagel, Ben Jankamer
- Template-Driven 3D Segmentation for Biomedical Images in Confocal
Microscopy
Kai-Hsun Lee, Ying-Cheng Chen, Yung-Chang Chen
- The impact of RF Inhomogeneity on MR Image non-uniformity
Mohammed Ali Oghabian, Shaahin Mehdipour, Nader Riahi Alam
- Toward a Mobility Aid for the Blind
Roger F Browne
Conference Dinner: 6:30 - 9:30
Friday 28 November
Session 9: Poster 2 Introductions: 9:00 - 10:00
- Animation of Tree Development
Zhuming Lam, Scott A King
- Automatic Fingerprint Center Point Determination by using Modified
Directional Field and Morphology
Andrew Teoh, TS Ong, WY Sek NCL David
- Modelling of Turbulent Water over Natural Terrain
Nathan Holmberg, Burkhard Wunsche
- Automated Feature Extraction for Object Recognition
Ilya Levner, Vadim Bulitko, Lihong Li, Greg Lee, Russell Greiner
- Optimal Wavelets and Neural Networks for Pattern Recognition
G.Y.Chen, TD Bui, A Krzyzak
- Refinement to the chamfer matching for a "centre on" fit
Jingying Chen, Paul Tan, Terence Goh
- A point-represented model based approach for 3D visual tracking
Jing Leng, Han Wang
- 3D Modeling from Radiograph with Conebeam Geometry
S. Ngamanekrat, W. Withayachumnankul, C. Pintavirooj, M. Sangworasil
- A study on the Image Based 3D Modeling by Weighted Bi-directional
Registration
Hyo Sung Kim, Yong Gi Park, Ki Gon Nam, Sung Wook Seol, Jae Heum
Joo
- A Survey of Coded Image and Video Quality Assessment
Amal Punchihewa, Donald Bailey, R.M. Hodgson
- Accuracy Improvement in Camera Calibration
FaJie Li, Qi Zang, Reinhard Klette
- Combination of PCA and Wavelet Transforms for Face Recognition on
2.5D Images
Chi-Fa Chen, Yu-Shan Tseng, Chia-Yen Chen
- Face Feature Detection Using Gabor Wavelets
Andreas Tsoumanis, Konsta Koppinen, Jaakko Astola
- Human Activity Recognition by Head Movement using Elman Network and
Neuro-Markovian Hybrids
Henry CC Tanm Liyanage C DeSilva
- Microaneurysm Detection in Colour Fundus Images
Lee Streeter, Michael J Cree
- Robust Tracking Algorithm of Multiple Objects Under Dynamic Environment
Sung-Wook Seol, Jee Hye Jang, Hyo-Sung Kim, Ki-Gon Nam, Chul-Hun
Lee
- Scaling and Power Spectra of Natural Images
R.P. Millane, S. Alzaidi, W.H.Hsiao
Session 10: Graphics: 10:40 - 12:20
- A Strategy for 3D Face Analysis and Synthesis
Mark Chan, Chia-Yen Chen, Gareth Barton
- Fast Texture Mapping of Photographs on a 3D Facial Model
Yuya Iwakiri, Keisuke Yorioka, Toyohisa Kaneko
- Authoring and Visualizing Stereo Panoramic Images with Independent
Objects
Johnson Chen, Shou-Kang Wei, Reinhard Klette
- Efficient Collision Detection for Skeletally Animated Models in Interactive
Environments
Vadim Macagon, Burkhard Wunsche
- Filmmaking Production System with Rule-based Reasoning.
Shen Jinhong, Seiya Miyazaki, Terumasa Aoki, Hiroshi Yasuda
Session 11: Techniques: 1:20 - 3:00
- A Real-time FPGA Implementation of a Barrel Distortion Correction
Algorithm with Bilinear Interpolation
CT Johnston, KT Gribbon, DG Bailey
- Classification Strategies for Image Classification in Genetic Programming
Will R Smart, Mengjie Zhang
- More Active Shape Model
Hans Henrik Thodberg, Lars Hyldstrup, Soren Klim, Stig Mortensen,
Bjarni Bdvarsson
- Scene Reconstruction by Greedy Belief Propagation
Chris J Forne, Michael P Hayes
- Sub-pixel estimation of local extrema
Donald Bailey
Session 12: 3:40 - 4:00
- Awards and prizes
- Closing
|