ICARA Logo - Click here to Return to the Homepage
The 3rd International Conference on  
Autonomous Robots and Agents    
12-14 December 2006  -  Palmerston North, New Zealand

Organising Committee

Honorary Chair
Kim Jong-Hwan, Korea

General Co-Chairs
Gourab Sen Gupta, NZ
Chris Messom, NZ

Programme Co-Chairs
Bruce MacDonald, NZ
Kim Mun Sang, Korea
Prahlad Vadakkepat, Singapore
Ray Jarvis, Australia
Serge Demidenko, Malaysia
Zhou Changjiu, Singapore

Technical Programme Chair
Subhas Mukhopadhyay, NZ

Proceedings Chair
Liyanage DeSilva, NZ

Publicity Co-chairs
Dikai Liu, Australia
Jang-Myung Lee, Korea
Peter Kopacek, Austria

Advisory Committee
Bob Hodgson, NZ
Dave Chong, Singapore
Emil Petriu, Canada
G.S. Virk, UK
Janina Mazierska, NZ
Mel Siegel, USA
Richard Archer, NZ
Toshio Fukudu, Japan

Local Arrangements
Christine Allport, NZ
Ri Weal, NZ

Webmasters
Lisa Lightband, NZ
Tim O’Dea, NZ

Technical Programme Committee
Abder Koukam, France
Abdolhossein Sarrafzadeh, NZ
Babu B.V., India
C. Amarnath, India
Dale Carnegie, NZ
Djamila Ouelhadj, UK
Donald Bailey, NZ
Elmer P. Dadios, Philippines
Enrico Haemmerle, NZ
G.S. Virk, UK
Godfrey Onwubolu, Fiji
Gordon Wyeth, Australia
Hamid G Hosseini, NZ
Huub Bakker, NZ
Huang Lou Lin, NZ
Iouliia Skliarova, Portugal
Jacky Baltes, Canada
James Peters, Canada
Joaquin Sitte, Australia
Karsten Berns, Germany
L.F. Wang, USA
Masoud Mohammadian, Australia
Mathew Palakal, USA
Mattias Wahde, Sweden
Mel Siegel, USA
Michael Cree, NZ
Nadir Ould-Khessal, Canada
Naoyuki Kubota, Japan
Napoleon Reyes, NZ
Nazeer Ahmed, Pakistan
N. N. Sharma, India
Osman Tokhi, UK
Peter Bentley, UK
Philippe Bidaud, France
P. Seshu, India
Peter Xu, NZ
Rini Akmeliawati, Malaysia
Roelof K. Brouwer, Canada
Rory Flemmer, NZ
Russel Stonier, Australia
Sung Bae Cho, Korea
Takehito Azuma, Japan
Tan Kay Chen, Singapore
Tan Kok Kiong, Singapore
Tapabrata Ray, Australia
Thomas Braunl, Australia
Valery Sklyarov, Portugal
Werner Friedrich, NZ
Yvan Baudoin, Belgium
Yoshikazu Mori, Japan